Course Catalog for 2019-2020

Filter by program: (reset)

MSc Programs:

PhD Programs:

Filter by stream: (reset)

MSc Streams:

Jump to a particular term:

Term 1

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS Credits Stream Course Code
Academic Communication: Preparatory English for Phd Exam (Term 1-2)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova
31.5 per term
PE03029
Bayesian Methods of Machine Learning
Evgeny Burnaev 6 MA06129
Biomedical Mass Spectrometry
Evgeny Nikolaev 6 MA06256
Cancer Biology
Vera Rybko 3 MA03088
Classical Integrable Systems (Term 5-6)
Igor Krichever
63 per term
MA06179
Computational Imaging
Dmitry Dylov 3 MA03121
Computational Materials Science Seminar (Term 1B-4)
Dmitry Aksenov
30.75 per term
Extra MF03006
Condensed Matter Spectroscopy and Physics of Nanostructures (Term 1B-4)
Alexey Sokolik
61.5 per term
MA06313
Continuum Mechanics (Term 1B-2)
Robert Nigmatulin
63 per term
MA06181
Differential Geometry of Connections (Term 1-2)
Maxim Kazarian
63 per term
MA06175
Efficient Algorithms and Data Structures (Term 1B-2)
Gregory Kucherov
63 per term
MA06270
English Toolkit (Term 1B-2)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova
31.5 per term
Extra MF03001
English. Candidate Examinations
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03003
Essential Engineering Toolbox
Aslan Kasimov 3 MA03351
Experimental Data Processing
Tatiana Podladchikova 6 MA06238
Foundations of Engineering Physics (Term 1B-4)
Yuri Romanovskiy
61.5 per term
MA06213
Geometric Representation Theory (Term 1-2)
Mikhail Finkelberg
63 per term
MA06271
Hamiltonian Mechanics (Term 1-2)
Igor Krichever
63 per term
MA06174
Heterogeneous Volume Modeling and Digital Fabrication
Alexander Pasko 3 MA03299
Innovation Workshop
Dmitry Kulish 6 E&I MC06001
Introduction to Advanced Manufacturing Technologies
Aslan Kasimov 3 MA03296
Introduction to Artificial Intelligence
Maxim Fedorov 3 MA03358
Introduction to Data Science
Mikhail Belyaev,
Maxim Panov
3 MA03111
Introduction to IoT
Andrey Somov 3 MA03233
Introduction to Life Sciences program
Mikhail Gelfand 3 MA03371
Introduction to Petroleum Engineering
Dimitri Pissarenko 3 MA03064
Introduction to Programming for Biologists
Dmitry Ivankov 3 MA03372
Introduction to the Quantum Field Theory (Term 1-2)
Yaroslav Pugai
63 per term
MA06273
Introduction to the Theory of Disordered Systems (Term 1-2)
Alexey Ioselevich
63 per term
MA06274
Laser Spectroscopy (Term 1B-4)
Alexander Makarov
61.5 per term
MA06212
Lie Groups and Lie Algebras, and their Representations (Term 1-2)
Grigori Olshanski
63 per term
MA06173
Master Your Thesis in English 1 (Term 5-6)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova
31.5 per term
Extra MF03003
Master Your Thesis in English 1 (Term 5B-6)
Anastasiia Sharapkova
31.5 per term
Extra MF03003ls
Mathematical Methods in Engineering and Applied Science (Term 1B-2)
Aslan Kasimov
63 per term
MA06352
Mathematical Methods of Science (Term 1-2)
Sergei Khoroshkin
63 per term
MA06317
Mathematics for Engineers
Elena Gryazina 3 MA03282
Molecular Biology (Term 1B-2)
Petr Sergiev
63 per term
MA06034
Molecular Spectroscopy (Term 1B-4)
Vladimir Mironenko
61.5 per term
MA06209
Nanooptics
Vladimir Drachev 3 MA03153
Pedagogical Experience
Dmitry Artamonov 3 PE03005
Physical Nature of Information
Gregory Falkovich 3 MA03338
Preparation for Pedagogy Dmitry Artamonov 0 PE00006
Quantum Mechanics
Mikhail Skvortsov 3 MA03177
Quantum Theory (Term 1-2)
Vladimir Losyakov
63 per term
MA06384
Research Methodology: Space Center Seminar (Term 1-4)
Anton Ivanov
30.75 per term
PA03102es
Research seminar "Modern Problems of Mathematical Physics" (Term 1-4)
Pavlo Gavrylenko
61.5 per term
MA06268
Research seminar "Modern Problems of Theoretical Physics" (Term 1-4)
Mikhail Feigelman,
Sergei Khoroshkin
61.5 per term
MA06319
Scientific Computing
Nikolay Koshev,
Dmitry Yarotsky
6 MA06113
Space Center Seminar (Term 1B-4)
Anton Ivanov
10.25 per term
Extra MF01005
Statistical Mechanics and Kinetics (Term 1B-2)
Anton Andreev
63 per term
MA06339
Statistical Mechanics, Percolation Theory and Conformal Invariance (Term 1-2)
Semen Shlosman
63 per term
MA06383
Supersymmetric Gauge Theories (Term 1-2)
Alexei Yung,
Pavlo Gavrylenko,
Andrey Marshakov
63 per term
MA06381
Survey of Materials
Andriy Zhugayevych 6 MA06063
Theory of Phase Transitions (Term 1-2)
Vladimir Lebedev
63 per term
MA06138
Topics in Neurobiology Seminar
Dmitry Artamonov 3 MA03104
Uncertainty Quantification
Ivan Oseledets,
Maxim Panov
3 MA03226
Virasoro Algebra and Conformal Field Theory (Term 1-2)
Mikhail Bershtein
63 per term
MA06321n

Term 2

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS Credits Stream Course Code
3D Bioprinting: Processes, Materials, and Applications
Igor Shishkovsky 3 MA03354
Academic Communication: Preparatory English for Phd Exam (Term 1-2)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova
31.5 per term
PE03029
Advanced Molecular Biology Laboratory Practice
Konstantin Severinov 6 PA06046
Advanced PLM techniques: Digital Design and Optimization
Ighor Uzhinsky,
Sergei Nikolaev
6 MA06252
Advanced Solid State Physics
Boris Fine 6 MA06068
Aerosol Science and Technology
Albert Nasibulin 6 MA06300
Bioinformatics
Mikhail Gelfand 6 MA06307
Biomedical Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Dmitry Kulish 3 E&I MC03013
Classical Integrable Systems (Term 5-6)
Igor Krichever
63 per term
MA06179
Communication Technologies for IoT
Dmitry Lakontsev,
Kirill Andreev
3 MA03234
Computational Chemistry and Materials Modeling
Andriy Zhugayevych 6 MA06008
Computational Materials Science Seminar (Term 1B-4)
Dmitry Aksenov
30.75 per term
Extra MF03006
Condensed Matter Spectroscopy and Physics of Nanostructures (Term 1B-4)
Alexey Sokolik
61.5 per term
MA06313
Continuum Mechanics (Term 1B-2)
Robert Nigmatulin
63 per term
MA06181
Convex Optimization and Applications
Anh-Huy Phan,
Andrzej Cichocki
3 MA03136
Differential Geometry of Connections (Term 1-2)
Maxim Kazarian
63 per term
MA06175
Digital Signal Processing
Andrey Ivanov 6 MA06255
Efficient Algorithms and Data Structures (Term 1B-2)
Gregory Kucherov
63 per term
MA06270
Energy Colloquium
Alexei Buchachenko 1 Extra MF01092
Energy Systems Physics and Engineering
Henni Ouerdane 6 MA06001
English Toolkit (Term 1B-2)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova
31.5 per term
Extra MF03001
English. Candidate Examinations
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03003
Finite Element Analysis
Ivan Sergeichev 3 MA03355
Foundations of Engineering Physics (Term 1B-4)
Yuri Romanovskiy
61.5 per term
MA06213
Foundations of Multiphase Flow Modeling
Andrei Osiptsov 3 MA03344
Fundamentals of Photonics
Nikolay Gippius 6 MA06160
Fundamentals of Power Systems
David Pozo 6 MA06007
Geometric Representation Theory (Term 1-2)
Mikhail Finkelberg
63 per term
MA06271
Hamiltonian Mechanics (Term 1-2)
Igor Krichever
63 per term
MA06174
High Performance Python Lab
Sergey Rykovanov 3 MA03367
History and Philosophy of Science. Candidate Examinations
Ivan Lupandin 6 PE06026
Ideas to Impact: Foundations for Commercializing Technological Advances
Zeljko Tekic 6 E&I MC06002
Industrial Robotics
Igor Shishkovsky 3 MA03249
Introduction to Blockchain
Alexey Frolov,
Yury Yanovich
3 MA03272
Introduction to Computer Vision
Mikhail Belyaev 3 MA03348
Introduction to Linux and Supercomputers
Sergey Matveev 3 MA03366
Introduction to Plant Biology
Eugene Lysenko 3 MA03261
Introduction to Product Lifecycle Management (PLM)
Ighor Uzhinsky,
Sergei Nikolaev
6 MA06148
Introduction to Solid State Physics
Sergey Kosolobov 6 MA06027
Introduction to Surface Physics
Andrey Ionov 3 MA03218
Introduction to the Quantum Field Theory (Term 1-2)
Yaroslav Pugai
63 per term
MA06273
Introduction to the Theory of Disordered Systems (Term 1-2)
Alexey Ioselevich
63 per term
MA06274
Laser Spectroscopy (Term 1B-4)
Alexander Makarov
61.5 per term
MA06212
Leadership for Innovators
Dmitry Kulish 3 E&I MC03011
Lie Groups and Lie Algebras, and their Representations (Term 1-2)
Grigori Olshanski
63 per term
MA06173
Magnetic Phenomena at Macro-, Micro- and Nanoscales
Irina Bobkova 3 MA03219
Master Your Thesis in English 1 (Term 5-6)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova
31.5 per term
Extra MF03003
Master Your Thesis in English 1 (Term 5B-6)
Anastasiia Sharapkova
31.5 per term
Extra MF03003ls
Materials Chemistry
Keith Stevenson 6 MA06042
Mathematical Methods in Engineering and Applied Science (Term 1B-2)
Aslan Kasimov
63 per term
MA06352
Mathematical Methods of Science (Term 1-2)
Sergei Khoroshkin
63 per term
MA06317
Mathematical Modeling in Biology
Yaroslav Ispolatov 6 MA06033
Molecular Biology (Term 1B-2)
Petr Sergiev
63 per term
MA06034
Molecular Biology Seminar: CRISPR - the beginnings
Konstantin Severinov 3 MA03388
Molecular Biology of Sensory Systems
Konstantin Lukyanov 3 MA03376
Molecular Spectroscopy (Term 1B-4)
Vladimir Mironenko
61.5 per term
MA06209
Neural Natural Language Processing
Alexander Panchenko 3 MA03361
Numerical Linear Algebra
Ivan Oseledets 6 MA06024
Pedagogical Experience
Dmitry Artamonov 3 PE03005
Permafrost and Natural Hydrates
Evgeny Chuvilin 3 MA03343
Petroleum Reservoir Engineering
Stanislav Ursegov 3 MA03290
Physics of Partially Disordered Systems
Pavel Dolganov 3 MA03215
Physics of Semiconductor Bulk Crystals and Nanostructures
Vladimir Kulakovsky 3 MA03214
Practicum in Experimental Physics
Valery Ryazanov 6 MA06208
Quantum Theory (Term 1-2)
Vladimir Losyakov
63 per term
MA06384
Renewable Energy
Petr Vorobev 6 MA06201
Research Methodology: CDMM Research Seminar (Term 2-4)
Iskander Akhatov
31 per term
PA03102dmm
Research Methodology: Computational and Data Science and Engineering (Term 2-3)
Maxim Fedorov
31.5 per term
PA03102cds
Research Methodology: Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 PA03102ls
Research Methodology: Space Center Seminar (Term 1-4)
Anton Ivanov
30.75 per term
PA03102es
Research Seminar "Advanced Materials Science" (Term 2-4)
Keith Stevenson
30.5 per term
MA03302
Research seminar "Modern Problems of Mathematical Physics" (Term 1-4)
Pavlo Gavrylenko
61.5 per term
MA06268
Research seminar "Modern Problems of Theoretical Physics" (Term 1-4)
Mikhail Feigelman,
Sergei Khoroshkin
61.5 per term
MA06319
Research seminar 1 "Energy systems and technologies" (Term 2-4)
Elena Gryazina
31 per term
MA03386
Research seminar 2 "Energy Systems and Technologies" (Term 2-4)
Elena Gryazina
31 per term
MA03377
Reservoir Rock Characterization
Alexei Tchistiakov 3 MA03346
Robotics
Dzmitry Tsetserukou 6 MA06050
Selected Topics in Energy: Physical, Chemical and Geophysical Challenges (Term 2-4)
Alexei Buchachenko
62 per term
PA06106
Space Center Seminar (Term 1B-4)
Anton Ivanov
10.25 per term
Extra MF01005
Spacecraft Dynamics and Control
Dmitry Pritykin 6 MA06379
Statistical Mechanics and Kinetics (Term 1B-2)
Anton Andreev
63 per term
MA06339
Statistical Mechanics, Percolation Theory and Conformal Invariance (Term 1-2)
Semen Shlosman
63 per term
MA06383
Supersymmetric Gauge Theories (Term 1-2)
Alexei Yung,
Pavlo Gavrylenko,
Andrey Marshakov
63 per term
MA06381
Systems Engineering
Alessandro Golkar 6 MA06023
Technology Commercialization: Foundations for Doctoral Researchers
Zeljko Tekic 6 E&I PC06002
Technology Entrepreneurship: Foundation
Alexey Nikolaev 3 E&I MC03008
Theoretical Methods of Deep Learning
Dmitry Yarotsky 3 MA03327
Theory of Phase Transitions (Term 1-2)
Vladimir Lebedev
63 per term
MA06138
Thermal Petrophysics and Geothermy
Yuri Popov 6 MA06295
Transport in Mesoscopic Systems
Yakov Fominov 6 MA06217
Virasoro Algebra and Conformal Field Theory (Term 1-2)
Mikhail Bershtein
63 per term
MA06321n

Term 3

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS Credits Stream Course Code
Academic Communication: Preparatory English for Phd Exam (Term 3-4)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova
31.5 per term
PE03029
Academic Writing Essentials (Term 3-4)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova
31.5 per term
Extra MF03002
Advanced Drilling and Completion Technologies
Kirill Bogachev 3 MA03347
Advanced Molecular Biology Laboratory Practice
Svetlana Dubiley 6 PA06046
Advanced PLM techniques: Digital Design and Optimization
Ighor Uzhinsky,
Sergei Nikolaev
6 MA06252
Advanced PLM techniques: Product Prototyping
Ighor Uzhinsky 3 MA03253
Advanced PLM techniques: Testing and Models Validation
Ighor Uzhinsky 3 MA03254
Advanced Statistical Methods
Vladimir Spokoiny 3 MA03132
Applied Geomechanics
Sergey Stanchits 6 MA06190
Basic Molecular Biology Techniques
Svetlana Dubiley 6 MA06022
Biostatistics
Dmitri Pervouchine 6 MA06036
Carbon Nanomaterials
Albert Nasibulin 6 MA06044
Composite Materials and Structures
Sergey Abaimov 6 MA06241
Computational Materials Science Seminar (Term 1B-4)
Dmitry Aksenov
30.75 per term
Extra MF03006
Condensed Matter Spectroscopy and Physics of Nanostructures (Term 1B-4)
Alexey Sokolik
61.5 per term
MA06313
Control Systems Engineering
Dzmitry Tsetserukou 6 MA06083
Differential Topology (Term 3-4)
Alexander Gaifullin
63 per term
MA06258
Energy Colloquium
Alexei Buchachenko 1 Extra MF01092
English. Candidate Examinations
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03003
Evolutionary, Population and Medical Genomics
Georgii Bazykin 6 MA06222
Fabrication Technology of Nanodevices
Vladimir Antonov 3 MA03311
Foundations of Engineering Physics (Term 1B-4)
Yuri Romanovskiy
61.5 per term
MA06213
Foundations of Multiscale Modeling: Kinetics
Nikolay Brilliantov 6 MA06326
Functional Methods in the Theory of Disordered Systems (Term 3-4)
Mikhail Skvortsov
63 per term
MA06262
Fundamentals in methodology of scientific research (Term 3-4)
Pavel Troshin
63 per term
MA06342
Fundamentals of Additive Technologies
Igor Shishkovsky 6 MA06243
Fundamentals of Remote Sensing
Vladimir Gershenzon 6 MA06186
Gas Recovery and Gas Hydrates
Vladimir Istomin 3 MA03291
Gauge Fields and Complex Geometry (Term 3-4)
Alexey Rosly
63 per term
MA06178
Immunology (Term 3-4)
Dmitriy Chudakov
63 per term
MA06172
Information and Coding Theory
Alexey Frolov 6 MA06122
Instrumental Analysis in Molecular Biology
Timofei Zatsepin 6 MA06250
Intellectual Property and Technological Innovation
Kelvin Willoughby 6 E&I MC06006
Intellectual Property, Technological Innovation and Academic Research
Kelvin Willoughby 6 E&I PC06006
Introduction to Quantum Theory (Term 3-4)
Vladimir Losyakov
63 per term
MA06332
Laser Physics
Yuriy Gladush 3 MA03143
Laser Spectroscopy (Term 1B-4)
Alexander Makarov
61.5 per term
MA06212
Machine Learning
Evgeny Burnaev 6 MA06018
Master Your Thesis in English 2 (Term 7-8)
Anastasiia Sharapkova
31.5 per term
Extra MF03004ls
Master Your Thesis in English 2 (Term 7-8)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova
31.5 per term
Extra MF03004
Material Structure Characterization Methods
Artem Abakumov 6 MA06116
Matrix and Tensor Factorizations
Anh-Huy Phan,
Andrzej Cichocki
3 MA03303
Modern Dynamical Systems (Term 3-4)
Alexandra Skripchenko,
Sergey Lando
63 per term
MA06257
Molecular Neurobiology
Philipp Khaitovich 3 MA03391
Molecular Spectroscopy (Term 1B-4)
Vladimir Mironenko
61.5 per term
MA06209
Non-Equilibrium Processes in Energy Conversion
Henni Ouerdane 6 MA06200
Numerical Methods in Engineering and Applied Science
Aslan Kasimov 6 MA06239
One-Dimensional Quantum Systems (Term 3-4)
Michael Lashkevich
63 per term
MA06276
Optical Communications
Franko Kueppers,
Arkady Shipulin
6 MA06157
Optimization Methods
Elena Gryazina 6 MA06002
Organic Materials for Electronics, Photonics, Energy Generation and Storage
Pavel Troshin 6 MA06119
Pedagogical Experience
Dmitry Artamonov 3 PE03005
Perception in Robotics
Gonzalo Ferrer 6 MA06283
Petrophysics and Well Log Interpretation
Alexei Tchistiakov 3 MA03289
Physics of Colloids and Interfaces
Dmitry Gorin 3 MA03310
Plant Molecular Biology Lab Course
Eugene Lysenko 3 MA03330
Power Electronics
Federico Martin Ibanez 6 MA06198
Product Innovation: User-Centered & Iterative Design Process
Alexey Nikolaev 3 E&I MC03012
Protein Chemistry and Engineering
Konstantin Lukyanov 3 MA03373
Quantum Computer Programming
Jacob Biamonte 6 MA06393
Quantum Field Theory (Term 3-4)
Andrei Semenov
63 per term
MA06316
Quantum Integrable Systems (Term 3-4)
Anton Zabrodin
63 per term
MA06315
Quantum Mesoscopics. Quantum Hall Effect (Term 3-4)
Igor Burmistrov
63 per term
MA06278
Research Methodology in Engineering Systems
Clement Fortin 3 PA03102cf
Research Methodology: CDMM Research Seminar (Term 2-4)
Iskander Akhatov
31 per term
PA03102dmm
Research Methodology: CHR Seminar (Term 3-4)
Dimitri Pissarenko,
Dmitri Koroteev
31.5 per term
PA03102pe
Research Methodology: Computational and Data Science and Engineering (Term 2-3)
Maxim Fedorov
31.5 per term
PA03102cds
Research Methodology: Space Center Seminar (Term 1-4)
Anton Ivanov
30.75 per term
PA03102es
Research Seminar "Advanced Materials Science" (Term 2-4)
Keith Stevenson
30.5 per term
MA03302
Research seminar "Modern Problems of Mathematical Physics" (Term 1-4)
Pavlo Gavrylenko
61.5 per term
MA06268
Research seminar "Modern Problems of Theoretical Physics" (Term 1-4)
Mikhail Feigelman,
Konstantin Tikhonov
61.5 per term
MA06319
Research seminar 1 "Energy systems and technologies" (Term 2-4)
Elena Gryazina
31 per term
MA03386
Research seminar 2 "Energy Systems and Technologies" (Term 2-4)
Elena Gryazina
31 per term
MA03377
Review of Materials and Devices for Nano- and Optoelectronics
Valery Ryazanov 3 MA03206
Selected Topics in Energy: Physical, Chemical and Geophysical Challenges (Term 2-4)
Alexei Buchachenko
62 per term
PA06106
Space Center Seminar (Term 1B-4)
Anton Ivanov
10.25 per term
Extra MF01005
Spacecraft and Mission Design
Anton Ivanov 6 MA06074
Spectroscopy of Quantum Materials
Alexey Sokolik 3 MA03162
Structural bioinformatics (Term 3-4)
Dmitry Ivankov
63 per term
MA06375
Structure and Properties of Materials
Artem Oganov 6 MA06075
Supersymmetric Gauge Theories and Integrable Systems (Term 3-4)
Pavlo Gavrylenko,
Andrey Marshakov
63 per term
MA06382
Teachers Toolkit for Higher Education
Igor Remorenko,
Kirill Barannikov,
Andrey Ioffe,
Igor Shyian
3 PE03039
Technology Planning and Roadmapping: Foundation
Alessandro Golkar 3 E&I MC03017
Thermal Fluid Sciences
Iskander Akhatov 6 MA06053
Thermal Spray Coating
Dmitriy Dzhurinskiy 3 MA03356
Vertex Operator Algebras (Term 3-4)
Evgeny Feygin
63 per term
MA06320
Virology (Term 3-4)
Maria Sokolova
63 per term
MA06374

Term 4

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS Credits Stream Course Code
Academic Communication: Preparatory English for Phd Exam (Term 3-4)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova
31.5 per term
PE03029
Academic Writing Essentials (Term 3-4)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova
31.5 per term
Extra MF03002
Advanced Materials Modeling
Sergey Levchenko 6 MA06341
Advanced PLM techniques: Product Prototyping
Ighor Uzhinsky,
Sergei Nikolaev
6 MA06253
Biomedical Application of Photonics
Dmitry Gorin 6 MA06158
Biomedical Imaging and Analytics
Dmitry Dylov 6 MA06305
Business Communication
Maxim Kiselev 3 E&I MC03014
Computational Materials Science Seminar (Term 1B-4)
Dmitry Aksenov
30.75 per term
Extra MF03006
Condensed Matter Spectroscopy and Physics of Nanostructures (Term 1B-4)
Anatoly Mal'shukov
61.5 per term
MA06313
Data Analysis for Space Weather
Tatiana Podladchikova 6 MA06309
Deep Learning
Victor Lempitsky 6 MA06057
Developing Products and Services through Design Thinking
Alexander Chekanov 3 E&I MC03022
Differential Topology (Term 3-4)
Alexander Gaifullin
63 per term
MA06258
Electrochemistry: Fundamentals to Applications
Keith Stevenson 6 MA06127
English. Candidate Examinations
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03003
Foundations of Engineering Physics (Term 1B-4)
Yuri Romanovskiy
61.5 per term
MA06213
Functional Methods in the Theory of Disordered Systems (Term 3-4)
Mikhail Skvortsov
63 per term
MA06262
Fundamentals in methodology of scientific research (Term 3-4)
Pavel Troshin
63 per term
MA06342
Fundamentals of Post-Quantum Cryptography
Grigory Kabatyansky 3 MA03394
Gauge Fields and Complex Geometry (Term 3-4)
Alexey Rosly
63 per term
MA06178
Geometric Modeling
Alexander Pasko 6 MA06297
Geometrical Methods of Machine Learning
Alexander Bernstein 3 MA03169
Geostatistics and Reservoir Simulation
Dmitri Koroteev 6 MA06085
High Performance Computing and Modern Architectures
Sergey Rykovanov 6 MA06287
Hybrid Photonics Computing
Natalia Berloff 3 MA03337
Imaging in Biology
Dmitry Artamonov 6 MA06118
Immunology (Term 3-4)
Dmitriy Chudakov
63 per term
MA06172
Introduction to Digital Agro
Maria Pukalchik 3 MA03359
Introduction to Quantum Theory (Term 3-4)
Vladimir Losyakov
63 per term
MA06332
Large-Scale Optimization and Applications
Yury Maximov 6 MA06123
Laser Spectroscopy (Term 1B-4)
Alexander Makarov
61.5 per term
MA06212
Machine Learning in Chemoinformatics
Petr Popov 3 MA03364
Master Your Thesis in English 2 (Term 7-8)
Anastasiia Sharapkova
31.5 per term
Extra MF03004ls
Master Your Thesis in English 2 (Term 7-8)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova
31.5 per term
Extra MF03004
Mathematical modelling in innovation
Dmitry Kulish 6 E&I PC06021
Methods for Enhanced Oil Recovery
Alexey Cheremisin 6 MA06117
Micromechanics
Sergey Abaimov 3 MA03247
Modern Dynamical Systems (Term 3-4)
Alexandra Skripchenko,
Sergey Lando
63 per term
MA06257
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 MA03052
Molecular Spectroscopy (Term 1B-4)
Vladimir Mironenko
61.5 per term
MA06209
Omics Data Analysis
Ekaterina Khrameeva 6 MA06061
One-Dimensional Quantum Systems (Term 3-4)
Michael Lashkevich
63 per term
MA06276
Pedagogical Experience
Dmitry Artamonov 3 PE03005
Power Markets and Regulations
Janusz Bialek,
David Pozo
6 Sector MB06002
Practicum in Experimental Physics
Valery Ryazanov 6 MA06208
Quantum Field Theory (Term 3-4)
Andrei Semenov
63 per term
MA06316
Quantum Integrable Systems (Term 3-4)
Anton Zabrodin
63 per term
MA06315
Quantum Mesoscopics. Quantum Hall Effect (Term 3-4)
Igor Burmistrov
63 per term
MA06278
Quantum Optics
Vladimir Yudson,
Yulia Vladimirova
3 MA03161
Research Methodology: CDMM Research Seminar (Term 2-4)
Iskander Akhatov
31 per term
PA03102dmm
Research Methodology: CHR Seminar (Term 3-4)
Dimitri Pissarenko,
Dmitri Koroteev
31.5 per term
PA03102pe
Research Methodology: Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 PA03102ls
Research Methodology: Space Center Seminar (Term 1-4)
Anton Ivanov
30.75 per term
PA03102es
Research Seminar "Advanced Materials Science" (Term 2-4)
Keith Stevenson
30.5 per term
MA03302
Research seminar "Modern Problems of Mathematical Physics" (Term 1-4)
Pavlo Gavrylenko
61.5 per term
MA06268
Research seminar "Modern Problems of Theoretical Physics" (Term 1-4)
Mikhail Feigelman,
Konstantin Tikhonov
61.5 per term
MA06319
Research seminar 1 "Energy systems and technologies" (Term 2-4)
Elena Gryazina
31 per term
MA03386
Research seminar 2 "Energy Systems and Technologies" (Term 2-4)
Elena Gryazina
31 per term
MA03377
Review of Materials and Devices for Nano- and Optoelectronics 2
Valery Ryazanov 3 MA03334
Selected Topics in Energy: Physical, Chemical and Geophysical Challenges (Term 2-4)
Alexei Buchachenko
62 per term
PA06106
Sensors and Embedded Systems for Iot
Andrey Somov 6 MA06235
Smart Grids
Federico Martin Ibanez 6 MA06056
Space Center Seminar (Term 1B-4)
Anton Ivanov
10.25 per term
Extra MF01005
Stochastic Methods in Mathematical Modelling
Vladimir Palyulin 6 MA06363
Structural Analysis and Design
Ivan Sergeichev 6 MA06067
Structural bioinformatics (Term 3-4)
Dmitry Ivankov
63 per term
MA06375
Superconducting Quantum Technologies
Oleg Astafiev 6 MA06340
Supersymmetric Gauge Theories and Integrable Systems (Term 3-4)
Pavlo Gavrylenko,
Andrey Marshakov
63 per term
MA06382
Technology Entrepreneurship: Advanced
Alexey Nikolaev 3 E&I MC03015
Technology Planning and Roadmapping: Advanced
Alessandro Golkar 3 E&I MC03018
Technology of Thin Films Deposition
Sergey Dorozhkin 3 MA03216
Theoretical Foundations of Data Science
Evgeny Burnaev 6 PA06140
Thermodynamics and Transport at Nanoscale
Alexey Vishnyakov 3 MA03288
Transgenic Models for Drug Discovery
Yuri Kotelevtsev 3 MA03223
Vertex Operator Algebras (Term 3-4)
Evgeny Feygin
63 per term
MA06320
Virology (Term 3-4)
Maria Sokolova
63 per term
MA06374
Virtual Reality, Augmented Reality and Haptics
Dzmitry Tsetserukou 3 MA03378

Summer

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS Credits Stream Course Code
Industrial Immersion
12 Sector MB12005
Pedagogy of Higher Education
Magnus Gustafsson 3 PE03025
Research Immersion
Mikhail Bershtein 12 Sector MB12006m
Research Immersion
Mikhail Skvortsov 12 Sector MB12006p
Startup Founders Workshop
Dmitry Kulish,
Alexey Nikolaev
6 E&I PC06023
2011-2020 © Skoltech
Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology