Filter by program: (reset)

MSc Programs:

PhD Programs:

Jump to a particular term:

Summer

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS credits Course Code
Pedagogy of Higher Education
Magnus Gustaffson 3 PE03025

Term 1

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS credits Course Code
Academic Communication: Preparatory English for Phd Exam
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03029
Academic English (for GUAP Students)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 ME03028
Academic Writing (Theory and Practice)
Anastasiia Sharapkova 3 ME03027
Advanced Molecular Biology Laboratory Practice
Konstantin Severinov 6 MA06046
Applied Methods of Analysis
Sergei Khoroshkin 3 ME06013
Asymptotic Methods in Complex Analysis
Konstantin Tikhonov 3 MA06275
Computational Science and Engineering III: Fast and Efficient Solvers
Ivan Oseledets 6 MA06227
Differential and Symplectic Geometry Maxim Kazaryan,
Sergei Lando
3 MA06175
Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory
Aleksandra Skripchenko,
Anton Zorich
3 MA06257
Efficient Algorithms and Data Structures
Gregory Kucherov 3 MA03270
Energy Colloquium
Alexei Buchachenko 1 MA04092
Energy Systems Physics and Engineering
Aldo Bischi 6 MA06001
Experimental Data Processing
Tatiana Podladchikova 6 MA06238
Geometric Representation Theory
Mikhail Finkelberg 3 MA06271
Graphical Models of Statistical Inference
Michael Chertkov 3 MA03135
Hamiltonian Mechanics
Andrei Marshakov 3 MA06174
Industrial Robotics
Fardad Azarmi 6 MA06249
Innovation Workshop
Ilia Dubinsky 6 MC06001
Innovation and Intellectual Property Studies Doctoral Seminar
Kelvin Willoughby 1.5 PC06009
Integrable Systems 2
Anton Zabrodin 3 ME06010
Introduction to Data Science
Mikhail Belyayev,
Maxim Panov
3 MA03111
Introduction to Petroleum Engineering
Evgeny Chuvilin 6 MA06064
Introduction to Scientific Computing Maxim Fedorov 3 MA03229
Introduction to Surface Physics
Andrey Ionov 3 MA03218
Introduction to The Quantum Field Theory
Yaroslav Pugai 3 MA06273
Introduction to The Theory of Disordered Systems
Alexey Ioselevich 3 MA06274
Lie Groups and Lie Algebras, and Their Representations
Grigory Olshanski 3 MA06173
Mathematics for Data Science
Grigory Kabatiansky 3 MA03112
Modern Problems of Mathematical Physics
Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA12268m
Modern Problems of Theoretical Physics
Mikhail Feigelman,
Konstantin Tikhonov
1.5 MA12268p
Modern Random Matrix Theory
Alexey Naumov 3 MA03130
Molecular Biology 1
Petr Sergiev 3 MA03220
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 MA03052
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 PA03052
Nanooptics
Vladimir Drachev 3 MA03153
Physics of Partially Disordered Systems
Pavel Dolganov 3 MA03215
Physics of Semiconductors and Insulators
Vladimir Kulakovsky 3 MA03214
Quantum Mechanics
Mikhail Skvortsov 3 MA03177
Scientific Computing
Maxim Fedorov 6 MA06113
Statistical Physics
Semen Shlosman 3 MA06180
String Theory and Conformal Theory
Mikhail Bershtein 3 MA06260
Strings and Cluster Varieties
Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA06176
Structural Analysis and Design
Ivan Sergeichev 6 MA06067
Survey of Materials
Andriy Zhugayevych 6 MA06063
Theory of Phase Transitions
Vladimir Lebedev 3 MA06138
Topics in Neurobiology
Dmitry Artamonov 3 MA03104

Term 2

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS credits Course Code
Academic Communication: Preparatory English for Phd Exam
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03029
Academic English (for GUAP Students)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 ME03028
Academic Writing (Theory and Practice)
Anastasiia Sharapkova 3 ME03027
Advanced Optimization
Elena Gryazina 6 MA06199
Advanced PLM Techniques I: Digital Design and Optimization
Ighor Uzhinsky 6 MA06252
Advanced Quantum Mechanics
Mikhail Feigelman,
Konstantin Tikhonov
3 MA03207
Advanced Solid State Physics
Boris Fine 6 MA06068
Applied Methods of Analysis
Sergei Khoroshkin 3 ME06013
Asymptotic Methods in Complex Analysis
Konstantin Tikhonov 3 MA06275
Basic Molecular Biology Techniques 1
Svetlana Dubiley 6 MA06022
Bioinformatics Lab Course
Mikhail Gelfand 6 MA06065
Communication Technologies for Iot
Dmitry Lakontsev 3 MA03234
Computational Chemistry and Materials Modeling
Andriy Zhugayevych 6 MA06008
Continuum Mechanics
Robert Nigamatulin 6 MA06181
Differential and Symplectic Geometry Maxim Kazaryan,
Sergei Lando
3 MA06175
Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory
Aleksandra Skripchenko,
Anton Zorich
3 MA06257
Energy Colloquium
Alexei Buchachenko 1 MA04092
English. Candidate Examinations
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03003
Fundamentals of Photonics
Nikolay Gippius 6 MA06160
Geometric Representation Theory
Mikhail Finkelberg 3 MA06271
Hamiltonian Mechanics
Andrei Marshakov 3 MA06174
History and Philosophy of Science. Candidate Examinations
Ivan Lupandin 6 PE06026
Ideas to Impact: Foundations for Commercializing Technological Advances
Zelijko Tekic 6 MC06002
Immunology
Dmitry Chudakov 3 MA03172
Industrial Applications of Biomedical Science
Dmitry Kulish 6 MA06251
Innovation and Intellectual Property Studies Doctoral Seminar
Kelvin Willoughby 1.5 PC06009
Instrumental Methods in Molecular Biology
Timofey Zatsepin 3 MA03250
Integrable Systems 2
Anton Zabrodin 3 ME06010
Introduction to Blockchain
Alexey Frolov 3 MA03272
Introduction to Solid State Physics
Sergey Kosolobov 6 MA06027
Introduction to The Quantum Field Theory
Yaroslav Pugai 3 MA06273
Introduction to The Theory of Disordered Systems
Alexey Ioselevich 3 MA06274
Lie Groups and Lie Algebras, and Their Representations
Grigory Olshanski 3 MA06173
Magnetic Phenomena At Macro-, Micro- and Nanoscales
Lyudmila Uspenskaya 3 MA03219
Materials Chemistry
Keith Stevenson 6 MA06042
Mathematical Models in Biology
Yaroslav Ispolatov 6 MA06033
Mechanics and Physics of Advanced Manufacturing
Iskander Akhatov 6 MA06240
Micromechanics
Igor Sevostianov,
Sergey Abaimov
6 MA06247
Modern Problems of Mathematical Physics
Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA12268m
Modern Problems of Theoretical Physics
Mikhail Feigelman,
Konstantin Tikhonov
1.5 MA12268p
Molecular Biology 2
Petr Sergiev 3 MA03221
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 MA03052
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 PA03052
Numerical Linear Algebra
Ivan Oseledets 6 MA06024
Optimization Methods
Victor Lempitsky 6 MA06002
Petroleum Geophysics
Marwan Charara 6 MA06076
Petrophysics and Reservoir Engineering
Yury Popov,
Andrey Kazak,
Stanislav Ursegov
6 MA06028
Philosophy of Science, Technology and Innovation
Kelvin Willoughby 3 PE06026k
Power Electronics
Federico Ibanez 6 MA06198
Practicum in Experimental Physics
Valery Ryazanov 3 MA03208
Robotics
Dzmitry Tsetserukou 6 MA06050
Selected Topics in Energy: Physical, Chemical and Geophysical Challenges
Alexei Buchachenko 2 PA06106
Space Systems Engineering
Clement Fortin,
Anton Ivanov
6 MA06023
Statistical Physics
Semen Shlosman 3 MA06180
String Theory and Conformal Theory
Mikhail Bershtein 3 MA06260
Strings and Cluster Varieties
Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA06176
Technology Commercialization: Foundations for Doctoral Researchers
Zelijko Tekic 6 PC06002
Theory of Phase Transitions
Vladimir Lebedev 3 MA06138
Transgenic Models for Drug Discovery
Yuri Kotelevtsev 6 MA06223
Transport in Mesoscopic Systems
Yakov Fominov 6 MA06217

Term 3

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS credits Course Code
Academic Communication: Preparatory English for Phd Exam
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03029
Academic English (for GUAP Students)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 ME03028
Academic Writing Part 2 (Writing for a Thesis)
Anastasiia Sharapkova 3 ME03033
Additive Manufacturing
Iskander Akhatov 6 MA06243
Advanced Molecular Biology Laboratory Practice
Konstantin Severinov 6 MA06046
Advanced PLM Techniques II: Digital Manufacturing and Model Validation
Ighor Uzhinsky 6 MA06253
Advanced Statistical Methods
Vladimir Spokoiny 1.5 MA03132
Basic Molecular Biology Techniques 1
Svetlana Dubiley 6 MA06022
Biomedical Mass Spectrometry
Evgeny Nikolaev 6 MA06256
Biostatistics
Dmitry Pervouchine 6 MA06036
Computational Science and Engineering II: Discretization
Alexander Shapeev 6 MA06225
Differential Topology
Alexander Gaifulin 3 MA06258
Digital Signal Processing
Andrey Ivanov 6 MA06255
Dynamic Systems and Control
Dzmitry Tsetserukou 6 MA06083
Energy Colloquium
Alexei Buchachenko 1 MA04092
English for MS Thesis
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 1.5 ME03034
English. Candidate Examinations
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03003
Evolutionary, Population and Medical Genomics
Georgii Bazykin 6 MA06222
Fiber Optics
Arkady Shipulin 3 MA03155
Fracture Mechanics
Igor Sevostianov 6 MA06248
Functional Methods in The Theory of Disordered Systems
Mikhail Skvortsov 3 MA06262
Gas Hydrates and Flow Assurance
Bahman Tohidi,
Vladimir Istomin
6 MA06110
Gauge Theory and Gravitation
Alexey Rosly 3 MA06178
Geological and Economical Risks in Offshore Reservoirs Development
Mikhail Tokarev 6 MA06191
Geomechanics and Hydraulic Fracturing
Artem Myasnikov 6 MA06190
Information and Coding Theory
Alexey Frolov 6 MA06122
Innovation and Intellectual Property Studies Doctoral Seminar
Kelvin Willoughby 1.5 PC06009
Intellectual Property and Technological Innovation
Kelvin Willoughby 6 MC06006
Intellectual Property, Technological Innovation and Academic Research
Kelvin Willoughby 6 PC06006
Introduction to IoT
Andrey Somov 3 MA03233
Introduction to Power Systems
David Pozo 6 MA06007
Laser Physics
Sergei Vergeles 6 MA06143
Machine Learning
Evgeny Burnaev 6 MA06018
Material Structure Characterization Methods
Artem Abakumov 6 MA06116
Materials and Devices for Nano- and Optoelectronics
Valery Ryazanov 3 MA03206
Materials and Devices for Nano- and Optoelectronics
Valery Ryazanov 3 MA06206
Matrices, Tensors, Computations
Ivan Oseledets 6 PA06267
Modern Problems of Mathematical Physics
Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA12268m
Modern Problems of Theoretical Physics
Mikhail Feigelman,
Konstantin Tikhonov
1.5 MA12268p
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 MA03052
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 PA03052
Molecular Biology of Cancer
Marina Granovskaya 3 MA03264
Neuroscience
Raul Gainetdinov 3 MA03047
Numerical Methods in Engineering and Science
Oleg Vasilyev 6 MA06239
One-Dimensional Quantum Systems
Michael Lashkevich 3 MA06276
Organic Materials for Electronics, Photonics, Energy Generation and Storage
Pavel Troshin 6 MA06119
Pedagogy of Higher Education
Magnus Gustaffson 3 PE03025
Philosophy of Science, Technology and Innovation
Kelvin Willoughby 3 PE06026k
Quantum Computing
Jacob Biamonte 3 MA03266
Quantum Field Theory
Vladimir Losyakov 3 ME06011
Quantum Mechanics
Andrei Semenov 3 MA06177
Quantum Mesoscopics. Quantum Hall Effect
Igor Burmistrov 3 MA03278
Quantum Phenomena in Nanosystems
Igor Burmistrov 3 MA03205
Random Matrices, Random Processes and Integrable Systems
Alexander Povolotsky 3 ME06014
Selected Topics in Energy: Physical, Chemical and Geophysical Challenges
  2 PA06106
Signal and Image Processing
Stamatios Lefkimmiatis 6 PA06121
Signal and Image Processing
Stamatios Lefkimmiatis 6 MA06121
Spacecraft and Mission Design
Anton Ivanov 6 MA06074
Spectroscopy of Quantum Materials
Alexey Sokolik 3 MA03162
Strings and Cluster Varieties
Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA06176
Structure and Properties of Materials
Artem R. Oganov 6 MA06075
Thinking Disruptive for Big Future
Jean-Francois Geneste 6 MC06010
Vertex Operator Algebras
Evgeny Feigin 3 MA06259

Term 4

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS credits Course Code
Academic English (for GUAP Students)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 ME03028
Academic Writing Part 2 (Writing for a Thesis)
Anastasiia Sharapkova 3 ME03033
Advanced Bioinformatics Lab
Philipp Khaitovich 6 MA06080
Advanced Molecular Biology Laboratory Practice
Konstantin Severinov 6 MA06046
Advanced Statistical Methods
Vladimir Spokoiny 1.5 MA03132
Basic Molecular Biology Techniques 1
Svetlana Dubiley 6 MA06022
Biomedical Application of Photonics
Dmitry Gorin 3 MA03158
Carbon Nanomaterials
Albert Nassibulin 6 MA06044
Cell Biology Lab Course
Olga Dontsova 6 MA06134
Comparative Genomics
Mikhail Gelfand 3 MA03133
Composite Materials and Structures
Sergey Abaimov 6 MA06241
Deep Learning
Victor Lempitsky 6 PA06057
Deep Learning
Victor Lempitsky 6 MA06057
Differential Topology
Alexander Gaifulin 3 MA06258
Drug Discovery and Translational Medicine
Marina Granovskaya 6 MA06265
Electrochemistry: Fundamentals to Applications
Keith Stevenson 6 MA06127
Energy Colloquium
Alexei Buchachenko 1 MA04092
Energy Efficient Microclimate Control
Elena Gryazina 3 MA03281
English for MS Thesis
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 1.5 ME03034
English. Candidate Examinations
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03003
Functional Methods in The Theory of Disordered Systems
Mikhail Skvortsov 3 MA06262
Fundamentals of Device Physics
Vasili Perebeinos 6 MA06016
Gauge Theory and Gravitation
Alexey Rosly 3 MA06178
Geometrical Methods of Machine Learning
Alexander Bernstein 3 MA03169
Geostatistics and Reservoir Simulation
Dmitri Koroteev 6 MA06085
Imaging in Biology
Dmitry Artamonov 6 MA06118
Innovation and Intellectual Property Studies Doctoral Seminar
Kelvin Willoughby 1.5 PC06009
Introduction to Plant Biology
Evgeny Lysenko 3 MA03261
Introduction to Product Lifecycle Management (PLM)
Ighor Uzhinsky 6 MA06148
Leadership for Innovators
Dmitry Kulish,
Maxim Kiselev
3 MC03011
Materials and Devices for Nano- and Optoelectronics
Valery Ryazanov 3 MA06206
Methods for Enhanced Oil Recovery
Alexey Cheremisin,
Raj Mehta
6 MA06117
Modern Problems of Mathematical Physics
Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA12268m
Modern Problems of Theoretical Physics
Mikhail Feigelman,
Konstantin Tikhonov
1.5 MA12268p
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 MA03052
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 PA03052
Natural Language Modelling and Processing
Vladimir Selegey,
Sergey Sharov
3 MA03131
New Product Design: from Idea to Market with Lean Startup and Design Thinking
Alexey Nikolaev 3 MC03012
Non-Linear Optics
Arkady Shipulin 6 MA03154
One-Dimensional Quantum Systems
Michael Lashkevich 3 MA06276
Power Markets and Regulations
Janusz Bialek 6 MB06002
Quantum Field Theory
Vladimir Losyakov 3 ME06011
Quantum Mechanics
Andrei Semenov 3 MA06177
RNA Biology
Timofey Zatsepin 3 MA03081
Random Matrices, Random Processes and Integrable Systems
Alexander Povolotsky 3 ME06014
Selected Topics in Energy: Physical, Chemical and Geophysical Challenges
Alexei Buchachenko 2 PA06106
Sensors and Embedded Systems for Iot
Andrey Somov 3 MA03235
Space Environment Data
Tatiana Podladchikova 6 MA06188
Space Sector Course
Tatiana Podladchikova 6 MB06003
Strings and Cluster Varieties
Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA06176
Technology of Thin Films Deposition
Sergey Dorozhkin 3 MA03216
Theoretical Foundations of Data Science
Evgeny Burnaev 6 PA06140
Thermal Fluid Science
Iskander Akhatov 6 MA06053
Uncertainty Quantification
Ivan Oseledets 3 MA03226
Vertex Operator Algebras
Evgeny Feigin 3 MA06259