20-27 июля в Сколковском институте науки и технологий пройдет курс «Омиксные данные: получение и использование в медицинских приложениях»
Организованная Сколтехом совместно с РОСНАНО, образовательная программа позволит российским специалистам в интенсивном режиме ознакомиться с современными омиксными методами и их практическими приложениями в области клинической диагностики, терапии, фармацевтики, экспериментальной биомедицины, освоить недостающие квалификации, а также создать профессиональное междисциплинарное сообщество для дальнейшего эффективного сотрудничества.
В образовательную программу курса включены обзорные лекции по технологиям, методологические лекции по вычислениям, описанию приложений и практики применения. Продолжительность каждой лекции — 2 академических часа. Также в программе представлены практические занятия в компьютерном классе, дистанционные лекции, групповые обсуждения с лекторами курса (2 обсуждения по 2 часа + вечернее время).
Лекторами курса являются ведущие российские и западные специалисты из Оксфордского и Гарвардского университетов, Сколковского института науки и технологий, Российской академии наук, Института Кюри и других институтов.
Программа курса (на английском языке):
Monday, July 20th
09:00 | Registration |
10:00 | Introduction to the course |
Tatiana Nikolenko, Andrey Zinovyev, Alexander Kanapin | |
11:00 | Lecture: Omics data in precision oncology: past, present, and future |
Emmanuel Barillot | |
13:00 | Lunch |
14:00 | Lecture: Types of omics data and current omics technology overview |
Alexander Kanapin | |
16:00 | Omics data in virology |
Manja Marz | |
18:00 | Discussion |
19:30 | Welcome Party |
Tuesday, July 21st
9:00 | Lecture: Modern methods for visualization and exploratory analysis of omics data |
Andrei Zinovyev | |
11:00 | Lecture: High-throughput sequencing of the genome, epigenome and transcriptome for studying cancer |
Valentina Boeva | |
13:00 | Lunch |
14:00 | Lecture: Single cell omics data analysis and projects |
Peter Kharchenko | |
16:00 | Lecture: Modern computational infrastructure for omics data analysis |
Lennart C. Karssen | |
18:00 | Break |
19:00 | Practical session: High-throughput sequencing computational tools |
Valentina Boeva + assistants | |
20:30 | Dinner |
Wednesday, July 22nd
09:00 | Lecture: Machine learning for precision medicine and analysis of omics data (Part 1) |
Felix Agakov | |
11:00 | Lecture: Mobile genetic elements: postgenomic view |
Alexander Kanapin | |
13:00 | Lunch |
14:00 | Lecture: Cancer genome and approaches for understanding it |
Tatiana Popova | |
16:00 | Lecture: European genomics programs: objectives and challenges |
Alexander Kanapin | |
18:00 | Break |
19:00 | Practical session: Analysing cancer genome |
Tatiana Popova + assistants | |
20:30 | Dinner |
Thursday, July 23rd
09:00 | Lecture: Machine learning for precision medicine and analysis of omics data (Part 2) |
Felix Agakov | |
11:00 | Lecture: Gut metagenomics and its application in medicine |
Dmitry Ravcheev | |
13:00 | Lunch |
14:00 | Lecture: Genomic instability and cancer prognosis, treatment and predisposition |
Tatiana Popova | |
16:00 | Lecture: Constructing, maintaining and using databases of molecular networks in medical applications |
Maria Kondratova | |
18:00 | Break |
19:00 | Practical session: Tools for dimention reduction and data visualization |
Andrei Zinovyev + assistants | |
20:30 | Dinner |
Friday, July 24th
09:00 | Lecture: How to decipher the biological and medical impact of somatic events in cancer? |
Ekaterina Kotelnikova | |
11:00 | Lecture: Mathematical modeling of biological processes using omics data |
Andrei Zinovyev | |
13:00 | Lunch |
14:00 | Lecture: Perspectives of precision medicine in Russia and worldwide |
Evgeny Imyanitov | |
16:00 | Lecture: Omics data for studying brain in health and disease |
Philipp Khaitovich | |
18:00 | Break |
19:00 | Practical session: Use of network-based methods for analysis of omics data |
Maria Kondratova +assitants | |
20:30 | Dinner |
Saturday, July 25th
09:00 | Lecture: The regulatory sequence level of protein-nucleic acids interaction: what we can and can’t do with sequence motif analysis of high-throughput omics data |
Ivan Kulakovskiy | |
11:00 | Lecture: Discovery and analysis of eukaryotic enhancers using alternative genomic approaches |
Dmitri Papatsenko | |
13:00 | Lunch |
14:00 | Lecture: Algorithms of biological network analysis together with omics data |
Mikhail Pyatnitskiy | |
16:00 | Group discussion with lecturers: Q&A |
18:00 | Break |
19:00 | Remote lecture: Omics data for studying aging |
Vadim Gladyshev | |
20:30 | Dinner |
Sunday, July 26th
09:00 | Lecture: Evolutionary studies of human brain |
Philipp Khaitovich | |
11:00 | Lecture: Sniderome and similar projects and the future of personalized omics medicine |
Andrei Zinovyev | |
13:00 | Lunch |
14:00 | Summary and final discussion |
18:00 | Departure |
Дополнительную информацию о курсе читайте на сайте – http://biologica.org/project/omics-data/