1st Annual Workshop of Skoltech/MIT Next Generation Program

Skoltech-MIT will host their 1st Annual workshop entitled “Next Generation Research Partnerships: Current Progress and Future Opportunities”. This is a research collaboration between the Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology (Skoltech), and the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT). This first workshop will feature scientists and researchers from these institutes to discuss key research advancements and next frontiers in Energy, Biomedicine, Quantum Materials, and Computational Science and Mathematics.

Please click here for additional information on the Skoltech/MIT Next Generation Program.

Workshop Program

TUESDAY, October 25, 2016WEDNESDAY, October 26, 2016
9:00 – 12:00 Individual Co-PL Meetings
12:00 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 17:00 Skoltech/MIT Presentations
17:00 – 19:00 Reception / Light Dinner
Biomedicine
13:00-13:10 Konstantin Severinov
(Skoltech)
Introduction
13:10-13:30 CRISPR-Cas from bacterial adaptive immunity to human genomic editing
13:40-14:10 Sergey Shmakov
(Skoltech, NIH)
Novel CRISPR-Cas systems
14:20-14:50 Aaron Andrew Smargon
(MIT)
CRISPR-Cas13b: A new RNA-programmable, RNA-targeting enzyme
15:00-15:20 Coffee break
15:20-15:50 Konstantin Piatkov
(Skoltech)
Regulation of antitumor response via modulation
of Ubr-ubiquitin ligases in vivo
15:55-16:25 Timofei Zatsepin
(Skoltech)
Lipid nanoparticle delivery for siRNA-based therapeutics in vivo
16:30-17:00 Yuri Kotelevtsev
(Skoltech)
Emerging targets for RNAi therapy of liver fibrosis
Energy
13:00-13:1013:15-13:45 Keith Stevenson
(Skoltech) Artem Abakumov (Skoltech)
Advanced Materials for Energy Conversion and Storage: Challenges and ProspectsExploring potassium-ion batteries
13:50-14:20 Yet-Ming Chiang
(MIT)
Low-cost sulfur-based batteries for grid storage
14:25-14:55 Stanislav Fedotov (MSU) KTP-type cathode materials for metal-ion batteries
15:00-15:20 Coffee break
15:20-15:50 Aldo Bischi
(Skoltech)
Integration and control of heat and power systems with variable loads: Project overview
15:55-16:25 Elena Gryazina (Skoltech/MIT) Control of heat and power systems: from industry challenges to mathematical problems
16:30-17:00 Petr Vorobev
(MIT)
Smart HVAC systems for energy efficiency and load-side control for optimal power grid operation
Quantum Materials
13:00-13:30 Nikolay Gippius (Skoltech) Photonic crystals and light-matter interaction
13:40-14:10 Nicholas Dee
(MIT)
Manufacturing of Carbon Nanotube Surfaces
14:20-14:50 Albert Nasibulin (Skoltech) Single-walled carbon nanotubes for stretchable electronics
15:00-15:20 Coffee break
15:20-15:50 Andrew Dane
(MIT)‪
Materials for Future Superconducting Nanowire-Based Devices
16:00-16:30 Mikhail Skvortsov (Skoltech) Strongly disordered superconductors: from fundamental physics to application
Computational Science and Mathematics
13:00-13:30 Jacob White
(MIT)
Cubism in Computational Engineering
13:40-14:10 Ivan Oseledets
(Skoltech)
Tensor Factorization and their Applications
14:20-14:50 Simon Gordonov (MIT) Profiling the Molecular Complexity and Heterogeneity of Neuronal Synapses with Multiplexed Fluorescence Imaging and Image Analysis
15:00-15:20 Coffee break
15:20-15:50 Evgeny Burnaev (Skoltech)‪ Machine Learning for Industrial Engineering and Real Applications
16:00-16:30 Victor Lempitsky (Skoltech) Image Synthesis Using Deep Convolutional Networks
9:00 – 13:00 Open Innovation 2016 (Technopark)
14:00 – 17:30 Skoltech/MIT Presentations
18:00 – 20:00 Informal Dinner with Co-PLs
Biomedicine
14:00-14:15 Alexandra Strotskaya (Skoltech) Effects of targeting by Esherichia coli I-E CRISPR-Cas system on infection by different phages
14:20-14:35 Ekaterina Savitskaya (Skoltech) Dynamics of Escherichia coli type I-E CRISPR spacers over 42,000 years
14:40-14:55 Anna Shiriaeva (Skoltech) An interplay between cellular DNA maintenance mechanisms and CRISPR-Cas machinery in Escherichia coli
15:00-15:15 Olga Musharova (Skoltech) Non-double stranded spacer-length DNA intermediates are associated with Cas1 in cells undergoing primed CRISPR adaptation
15:20-15:35 Sofia Medvedeva (Skoltech) The cleavage specificity of CRISPR executor nuclease Cas3
15:40-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:15 Vasily Sitnik (Skoltech) Time dependent patterns of CRISPR interference in random PAM plasmid libraries
16:20-16:35 Darya Vorontsova (Skoltech) DNA targeting during interference of III type CRISPR-Cas systems in Thermus thermophilus
16:40-16:55 Alexander Martynov (Skoltech)
Yaroslav Ispolatov (University of Santiago de Chili)
Modeling of optimal CRISPR array length
Energy
14:00-14:30 Evgeny Nikolaev (Skoltech) 3D-printed, miniaturized Cassinian trap mass spectrometer for space research and general ambient analysis applications
14:40-15:10 Luis F. Velásquez‐García
(MIT)
3D-printed, miniaturized Cassinian trap mass spectrometer for space research and general ambient analysis applications
15:20-15:50 Pavel Troshin (Skoltech) Probing intrinsic stability of complex lead halides: a transition from hybrid to all inorganic perovskite solar cells
16:00-16:20 Coffee break
16:20-16:50 Sergey Adonin (Nikolaev Institute of Inorganic Chemistry SB RAS) Halide and polyhalide complexes of 15 group elements: quest for controllable synthesis and enhanced optical properties
17:00-17:30 Tonio Buonassisi (MIT) TBD
Quantum Materials
14:00-14:30 Anshul Kogar
(MIT)
Time resolved probing of high temperature superconductors
14:40-15:10 Boris Fine
(Skoltech)
High temperature superconductors: status and promise
15:20-15:50 Natalia Berloff
(Skoltech)
Shaping Quantum Matter with Light: exploiting pattern formation in exciton-polariton condensates
16:00-16:20 Coffee break
16:20-16:50 Pavlos Lagoudakis (Skoltech) Hybrid photonics
17:00-17:30 Yoseob Yoon
(MIT)
Extremely nonlinear optoelectronic devices enabled by strongly interacting exciton-polaritons
Computational Science and Mathematics
14:00-14:30 Dzmitry Tsetserukou (Skoltech) RecyBot: Design of a Novel Robotic System with Artificial Intelligence for High-Speed Dismantling of Smartphones
14:40-15:10 You Wu
(MIT)
High-Speed Intelligent Robotic System with Computer Vision for Electronics Recycling
15:20-15:50 Andrei Chertkov (Skoltech) Quantized Tensor Train Decomposition for Multiscale Modeling
16:00-16:20 Coffee break
16:20-16:50 Luca Daniel
(MIT)‪
High-Dimensional Uncertainty Quantification: from Component to Systems Design
17:00-17:30 Sergey Matveev (Skoltech) Low-rank Methods for Aggregation-Fragmentation Kinetics: Application to Soil Modeling
Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Facebook1Pin on Pinterest0Share on Tumblr0Share on VK