Filter by program: (reset)

MSc Programs:

PhD Programs:

Jump to a particular term:

Term 1

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS credits Course Code
Academic Communication: English for Phd Exam
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03029
Academic English (for GUAP Students)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 ME03028
Academic Writing (Theory and Practice)
Anastasiia Sharapkova 3 ME03027
Advanced Molecular Biology Techniques 1
Konstantin Severinov 2 MA06046
Applied Methods of Analysis Khoroshkin 3 ME06013
Asymptotic Methods in Complex Analysis Tikhonov 3 MA06275
Computational Science and Engineering III: Fast and Efficient Solvers
Ivan Oseledets 6 MA06227
Differential and Symplectic Geometry Maxim Kazaryan,
Sergei Lando
3 MA06175
Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory
Aleksandra Skripchenko,
Anton Zorich
3 MA06257
Efficient Algorithms and Data Structures
Gregory Kucherov 3 MA03270
Energy Colloquium
Alexei Buchachenko 1 MA04092
Energy Systems Physics and Engineering
Aldo Bischi 6 MA06001
Experimental Data Processing
Tatiana Podladchikova 6 MA06238
Geometric Representation Theory
Mikhail Finkelberg 3 MA06271
Graphical Models of Statistical Inference
Michael Chertkov 3 MA03135
Hamiltonian Mechanics
Andrei Marshakov 3 MA06174
Industrial Robotics
Fardad Azarmi 6 MA06249
Innovation Workshop
Ilia Dubinsky 6 MC06001
Innovation and Intellectual Property Studies Doctoral Seminar
Kelvin Willoughby special PC06009
Integrable Systems 2
Anton Zabrodin 3 ME06010
Introduction to Data Science
Mikhail Belyayev,
Maxim Panov
3 MA03111
Introduction to Petroleum Engineering
Evgeny Chuvilin 6 MA06064
Introduction to Scientific Computing Maxim Fedorov 3 MA03229
Introduction to Surface Physics Andrey Ionov 3 MA03218
Introduction to The Quantum Field Theory Pugai 3 MA06273
Introduction to The Theory of Disordered Systems Poselevich 3 MA06274
Lie Groups and Lie Algebras, and Their Representations
Grigory Olshanski 3 MA06173
Mathematics for Data Science
Grigory Kabatiansky 3 MA03112
Modern Problems of Mathematical and Theoretical Physics Andrei Marshakov,
Mikhail Skvortsov
1.5 MA12268
Modern Random Matrix Theory
Alexey Naumov 3 MA03130
Molecular Biology 1
Petr Sergiev 3 MA03220
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 MA03052
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 PA03052
Nanooptics
Vladimir Drachev 3 MA03153
Physics of Partially Disordered Systems Pavel Dolganov 3 MA03215
Physics of Semiconductors and Insulators Vladimir Kulakovsky 3 MA03214
Quantum Mechanics
Mikhail Skvortsov 3 MA03177
Scientific Computing
Maxim Fedorov 6 MA06113
Statistical Physics
Semen Shlosman 3 MA06180
Stem Cells
Dmitry Papatsenko 6 MA06037
String Theory and Conformal Theory
Mikhail Bershtein 3 MA06260
Strings and Cluster Varieties Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA06176
Structural Analysis and Design
Ivan Sergeichev 6 MA06067
Survey of Materials
Andriy Zhugayevych 6 MA06063
Theory of Phase Transitions Vladimir Lebedev 3 MA06138
Topics in Neurobiology
Dmitry Artamonov 3 MA03104

Term 2

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS credits Course Code
Academic Communication: English for Phd Exam
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03029
Academic English (for GUAP Students)
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 ME03028
Academic Writing (Theory and Practice)
Anastasiia Sharapkova 3 ME03027
Advanced Optimization
Elena Gryazina 6 MA06199
Advanced PLM Techniques I: Digital Design and Optimization
Ighor Uzhinsky 6 MA06252
Advanced Quantum Mechanics
Mikhail Feigelman,
Konstantin Tikhonov
3 MA03207
Advanced Solid State Physics
Boris Fine 6 MA06068
Applied Methods of Analysis Khoroshkin 3 ME06013
Asymptotic Methods in Complex Analysis Tikhonov 3 MA06275
Basic Molecular Biology Techniques 1 Svetlana Dubiley 6 MA06022
Bioinformatics Lab Course
Mikhail Gelfand 6 MA06065
Communication Technologies for Iot
Dmitry Lakontsev 3 MA03234
Computational Chemistry and Materials Modeling
Andriy Zhugayevych 6 MA06008
Continuum Mechanics
Nigamatulin 6 MA06181
Differential and Symplectic Geometry Maxim Kazaryan,
Sergei Lando
3 MA06175
Dynamical Systems and Ergodic Theory
Aleksandra Skripchenko,
Anton Zorich
3 MA06257
Energy Colloquium
Alexei Buchachenko 1 MA04092
Fundamentals of Photonics Nikolay Gippius 6 MA06160
Geometric Representation Theory
Mikhail Finkelberg 3 MA06271
Hamiltonian Mechanics
Andrei Marshakov 3 MA06174
History and Philosophy of Science. Candidate Examinations
Ivan Lupandin 6 PE06026
Ideas to Impact: Foundations for Commercializing Technological Advances
Zelijko Tekic 6 MC06002
Immunology
Dmitry Chudakov 3 MA03172
Industrial Applications of Biomedical Science
Dmitry Kulish 6 MA06251
Innovation and Intellectual Property Studies Doctoral Seminar
Kelvin Willoughby special PC06009
Instrumental Methods in Molecular Biology
Timofey Zatsepin 3 MA03250
Integrable Systems 2
Anton Zabrodin 3 ME06010
Introduction to Blockchain
Alexey Frolov 3 MA03272
Introduction to Solid State Physics
Sergey Kosolobov 6 MA06027
Introduction to The Quantum Field Theory Pugai 3 MA06273
Introduction to The Theory of Disordered Systems Poselevich 3 MA06274
Lie Groups and Lie Algebras, and Their Representations
Grigory Olshanski 3 MA06173
Magnetic Phenomena At Macro-, Micro- and Nanoscales
Lyudmila Uspenskaya 3 MA03219
Materials Chemistry
Keith Stevenson 6 MA06042
Mathematical Models in Biology
Yaroslav Ispolatov 6 MA06033
Mechanics and Physics of Advanced Manufacturing
Iskander Akhatov 6 MA06240
Micromechanics
Igor Sevostianov, Sergey Abaimov 6 MA06247
Modern Problems of Mathematical and Theoretical Physics Andrei Marshakov,
Mikhail Skvortsov
1.5 MA12268
Molecular Biology 2
Petr Sergiev 3 MA03221
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 MA03052
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 PA03052
Numerical Linear Algebra
Ivan Oseledets 6 MA06024
Optimization Methods
Victor Lempitsky 6 MA06002
Petroleum Geophysics Marwan Charara 6 MA06076
Petrophysics and Reservoir Engineering
Yury Popov,
Andrey Kazak,
Stanislav Ursegov
6 MA06028
Philosophy of Science, Technology and Innovation
Kelvin Willoughby 3 PE06026k
Power Electronics
Federico Ibanez 6 MA06198
Practicum in Experimental Physics
Valery Ryazanov 4 MA12208
Robotics
Dzmitry Tsetserukou 6 MA06050
Selected Topics in Energy: Physical, Chemical and Geophysical Challenges Alexei Buchachenko 2 PA06106
Space Systems Engineering
Clement Fortin,
Anton Ivanov
6 MA06023
Statistical Physics
Semen Shlosman 3 MA06180
String Theory and Conformal Theory
Mikhail Bershtein 3 MA06260
Strings and Cluster Varieties Andrei Marshakov 2 MA06176
Technology Commercialization: Foundations for Doctoral Researchers
Zelijko Tekic 6 PC06002
Theory of Phase Transitions Vladimir Lebedev 3 MA06138
Transgenic Models for Drug Discovery
Yuri Kotelevtsev 6 MA06223
Transport in Mesoscopic Systems
Yakov Fominov 6 MA06217

Term 3

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS credits Course Code
Academic Communication: English for Phd Exam
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03029
Advanced Molecular Biology Techniques 1
Konstantin Severinov 2 MA06046
Advanced PLM Techniques II: Digital Manufacturing and Model Validation
Ighor Uzhinsky 6 MA06253
Advanced Statistical Methods
Vladimir Spokoiny 3 MA03132
Basic Molecular Biology Techniques 1 Konstantin Severinov 2 MA06022
Biomedical Application of Photonics Dmitry Gorin 3 MA03158
Biostatistics
Dmitry Pervouchine 6 MA06036
Computational Science and Engineering I: Modelling and Simulation
Athanasios Polimeridis 6 MA06224
Developmental Biology Dmitry Papatsenko 6 MA06049
Differential Topology Alexander Gaifulin 3 MA06258
Digital Signal Processing Andrey Ivanov 6 MA06255
Dynamic Systems and Control
Dzmitry Tsetserukou 6 MA06083
Energy Colloquium
Alexei Buchachenko 1 MA04092
Evolutionary, Population and Medical Genomics Georgii Bazykin 6 MA06222
Fiber Optics Arkady Shipulin 3 MA03155
Fracture Mechanics TBD 6 MA06248
Functional Methods in The Theory of Disordered Systems Mikhail Skvortsov 3 MA06262
Gauge Theory and Gravitation
Alexey Rosly 3 MA06178
Geomechanics and Hydraulic Fracturing Artem Myasnikov,
Andrei Osiptsov,
Alexey Cheremisin
6 MA06190
Information and Coding Theory
Alexey Frolov 6 MA06122
Innovation and Intellectual Property Studies Doctoral Seminar
Kelvin Willoughby special PC06009
Integrable Systems 1 Igor Krichever,
Anton Zabrodin
3 MA06179
Intellectual Property and Technological Innovation
Kelvin Willoughby 6 MC06006
Intellectual Property, Technological Innovation and Academic Research Kelvin Willoughby 6 PC06006
Introduction to Iot
Andrey Somov 3 MA03233
Introduction to Power Systems David Pozo 6 MA06007
Laser Physics Sergei Vergeles 6 MA06143
Machine Learning
Evgeny Burnaev 6 MA06018
Material Structure Characterization Methods
Artem Abakumov 6 MA06116
Materials Selection in Design
Fardad Azarmi 6 MA06099
Materials and Devices for Nano- and Optoelectronics Valery Ryazanov 1.5 MA03206
Mathematical and Programming Support of Software Packages and Computer Networks Stamatios Lefkimmiatis 6 PA06121
Modern Problems of Mathematical and Theoretical Physics Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA12268
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 MA03052
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 PA03052
Neuroscience Raul Gainetdinov 6 MA06047
Non-Equilibrium Processes in Energy Conversion Henni Querdane 6 MA06200
Numerical Methods in Engineering and Science
Oleg Vasilyev 6 MA06239
One-Dimensional Quantum Systems Lashkevich 3 MA06276
Organic Materials for Electronics, Photonics, Energy Generation and Storage
Pavel Troshin 6 MA06119
Pedagogy of Higher Education Magnus Gustaffson 3 PE03025
Philosophy of Science, Technology and Innovation
Kelvin Willoughby 3 PE06026k
Practicum in Experimental Physics
Valery Ryazanov 4 MA12208
Quantum Field Theory Losyakov 3 ME06011
Quantum Mechanics Semenov 3 MA06177
Quantum Mesoscopics. Quantum Hall Effect Burmistrov 3 MA06278
Quantum Phenomena in Nanosystems Igor Burmistrov 6 MA06205
Random Processes TBD 3 ME06014
Selected Topics in Energy: Physical, Chemical and Geophysical Challenges Alexei Buchachenko 2 PA06106
Signal and Image Processing
Stamatios Lefkimmiatis 6 MA06121
Space Sector Course
Tatiana Podladchikova 6 MB06003
Spacecraft and Mission Design
Anton Ivanov 6 MA06074
Spectroscopy of Quantum Materials Lozovik? 3 MA03162
Strings and Cluster Varieties Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA06176
Structure and Properties of Materials
Artem R. Oganov 6 MA06075
Thinking Disruptive for Big Future
Jean-Francois Geneste 6 MC06010
Unconventional Hydrocarbons: Exploration and Development Mikhail Spasennykh 6 MA06189
Vertex Operator Algebras
Evgeny Feigin 3 MA06259

Term 4

Course Title Lead Instructors ECTS credits Course Code
Academic Communication: English for Phd Exam
Elizaveta Tikhomirova 3 PE03029
Advanced Bioinformatics Lab
Philipp Khaitovich 6 MA06080
Advanced Molecular Biology Techniques 1
Konstantin Severinov 2 MA06046
Basic Molecular Biology Techniques 1 Konstantin Severinov 2 MA06022
Bayesian Methods of Machine Learning
Evgeny Burnaev 6 PA06129
Bayesian Methods of Machine Learning
Evgeny Burnaev 6 MA06129
Carbon Nanomaterials
Albert Nassibulin 6 MA06044
Cell Biology Lab Course
Olga Dontsova 6 MA06134
Comparative Genomics Mikhail Gelfand 3 MA03133
Composite Materials and Structures
Sergey Abaimov 6 MA06241
Computational Science and Engineering II: Discretization
Alexander Shapeev 6 MA06225
Deep Learning Victor Lempitsky 6 PA06057
Deep Learning
Victor Lempitsky 6 MA06057
Differential Topology Alexander Gaifulin 3 MA06258
Electrochemistry: Fundamentals to Applications
Keith Stevenson 6 MA06127
Energy Colloquium
Alexei Buchachenko 1 MA04092
Functional Methods in The Theory of Disordered Systems Mikhail Skvortsov 3 MA06262
Fundamentals Device Physics
Vasili Perebeinos 6 MA06016
Fundamentals of Remote Sensing Evgeny Nikolaev 6 MA06186
Gauge Theory and Gravitation
Alexey Rosly 3 MA06178
Geomatics for Earth 3D Reconstruction and Monitoring
Fabio Remondino,
Francesca Bolovo
3 MA03197
Geometrical Methods of Machine Learning Alexander Bernstein 3 MA03169
Geostatistics and Reservoir Simulation
Dmitri Koroteev 6 MA06085
Hybrid Photonics Pavlos Lagoudakis 6 MA03156
Imaging in Biology
Dmitry Artamonov 6 MA06118
Innovation and Intellectual Property Studies Doctoral Seminar
Kelvin Willoughby special PC06009
Integrable Systems 1 Igor Krichever,
Anton Zabrodin
3 MA06179
Introduction to Product Lifecycle Management (PLM)
Ighor Uzhinsky 6 MA06148
Materials and Devices for Nano- and Optoelectronics Valery Ryazanov 1.5 MA03206
Methods for Enhanced Oil Recovery
Alexey Cheremisinm,
Raj Mehta
6 MA06117
Modern Problems of Mathematical and Theoretical Physics Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA12268
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 MA03052
Molecular Biology Seminar
Konstantin Severinov 3 PA03052
Natural Language Modelling and Processing
Vladimir Selegey,
Sergey Sharov
6 MA06131
Non-Linear Optics Arkady Shipulin 6 MA03154
Numerical Methods in Continuum Mechanics Oleg Vasilyev 6 MA06242
One-Dimensional Quantum Systems Lashkevich 3 MA06276
Power Markets and Regulations Janusz Bialek 6 MB06002
Practicum in Experimental Physics
Valery Ryazanov 4 MA12208
Principles of Applied Statistics Alexey Naumov 6 MA06231
Quantum Field Theory Losyakov 3 ME06011
Quantum Mechanics Semenov 3 MA06177
Quantum Mesoscopics. Quantum Hall Effect Burmistrov 3 MA06278
Quantum Optics Zadkov and Yudson 3 MA03161
RNA Biology
Timofey Zatsepin 3 MA03081
Random Processes TBD 3 ME06014
Selected Topics in Energy: Physical, Chemical and Geophysical Challenges Alexei Buchachenko 2 PA06106
Sensors and Embedded Systems for Iot
Andrey Somov 3 MA03235
Space Environment Data Tatiana Podladchikova 6 MA06188
Stochastic Modeling and Computations
Michael Chertkov 6 MA06084
Strings and Cluster Varieties Andrei Marshakov 1.5 MA06176
Technology Entrepreneurship Kelvin Willoughby 6 MC06008
Technology of Thin Films Deposition Sergey Dorozhkin 3 MA03216
Theoretical Foundations of Computer Science
Evgeny Burnaev 6 PA06140
Thermal Fluid Science Iskander Akhatov 6 MA06053
Uncertainty Quantification
Ivan Oseledets 3 MA03226
Vertex Operator Algebras
Evgeny Feigin 3 MA06259
2017 © Skoltech