2018

  • December 11: Anna Moroz
    Thesis title: Preclinical Testing of New Modalities for PET Visualization and Treatment of RAS-Driven Cancers
    Supervisor: Professor Konstantin Severinov
    PhD program: Life Sciences
  • December 3: Tatiana Bondarenko  
    Thesis title: Evaluation of High-Pressure Air Injection Potential for In-Situ Synthetic Oil Generation from Oil Shale: Bazhenov Formation
    Supervisor: Associate Professor Alexey Cheremisin 
    PhD program: Petroleum Engineering
  • November 30: Andrey Krivoy
    Thesis title: Primed CRISPR-Cas Adaptation in Type I-E System of Escherichia Coli: Use of Single-Molecule and Biochemical Assays to Verify Models of the Phenomenon at Molecular Level
    Supervisor: Professor Konstantin Severinov
    PhD program: Life Sciences
  • October 30: Vadim Lebedev  
    Thesis title: Algorithms for Speeding up Convolutional Neural Networks
    Supervisor: Professor Victor Lempitsky
    PhD program: Computational and Data Science and Engineering
  • October 26: Ilia Kurochkin  
    Thesis title: Comparative Analysis of Human Brain based on Mass Spectrometry Data
    Supervisor: Professor Philipp Khaitovich
    PhD program: Life Sciences
  • October 25: Alexander Martynov
    Thesis title: Using Mathematical Modeling to Understand Prokaryotic Adaptive Immunity
    Supervisor: Professor Konstantin Severinov
    PhD program: Life Sciences
  • October 23: Aleksei Mikhalchenko
    Thesis title: Comparative Biology of Aging through the Lens of Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells
    Supervisor: Professor Philipp Khaitovich
    PhD program: Life Sciences
  • October 23: Alexander Tyshkovskiy
    Thesis title: Molecular Signatures and Mechanisms behind Lifespan Extension
    Supervisor: Professor Philipp Khaitovich
    PhD program: Life Sciences
  • October 9: Aliya Glagoleva
    Thesis title: Development of kW Scale Hydrogen Energy Storage System 

    Supervisor: Professor Keith Stevenson
    PhD program: Materials Science and Engineering
  • October 5: Evgenia Gilshteyn
    Thesis title: Components for Stretchable Electronics based on Single-Walled Carbon Nanotubes

    Supervisor: Professor Albert Nasibulin
    PhD program: Materials Science and Engineering
  • September 19: Evgeny Frolov
    Thesis title: Low-Rank Models for Recommender Systems with Limited Preference Information

    Supervisor: Professor Ivan Oseledets
    PhD program: Computational and Data Science and Engineering
  • September 19: Alexander Fonarev
    Thesis title: Matrix Factorization Methods for Training Embeddings in Selected Machine Learning Problems

    Supervisor: Professor Ivan Oseledets
    PhD program: Computational and Data Science and Engineering
  • June 15: Maria Sokolova
    Thesis title: Functional and structural analysis of a non-canonical multisubunit RNA polymerase encoded by giant bacteriophage AR9

    Supervisor: Professor Konstantin Severinov
    PhD program: Life Sciences